Adam Yates Wears the Turquoise Jersey at Tour of Turkey

02/05/2014  //     //  Road Bike News

After the Marmaris-Turgutreis stage, where Elia Viviani halted Cavendish’s consecutive stage wins, today the sprinters didn’t have much to do, since the stage requires climbing skills. The new Turquoise Jersey donner, Adam YATES (OGE), who was only  6 seconds behind the leader, was already the favourite name of today.

140 contenders took start to the stage today in a very nice weather and soon an escape group of 6, which surprisingly included Lotto Belisol’s Andre Greipel as well, was formed. Mark RENSHAW(OPQ), Mitchell DOCKER(OGE), Maxim BELKOV(KAT), Luca PAOLINI(KAT), Daniele COLLI(NRI) and Simione POZZI(NRI) didn’t take start to the stage.

The escape group consisted of;

Andre GREIPEL (LTB)
Matthias KRIZEK (CAN)
Arman KAMYSHEV (AST)
Lorente ARAMENDIA (CJR)
Adrian KUREK(CCC)
Wesley KREDER(WGG)s

At km 80, the gap between the escape group and the peloton was around 5 minutes. The Sprint Prime Points at km 85 were taken by Lorente ARAMENDIA (CJR), Matthias KRIZEK (CAN) and Adrian KUREK(CCC), respectively.

The Beauties of Turkey Prime Points at km 123 were collected by Andre GREIPEL (LTB) and then Lorente ARAMENDIA (CJR) and Adrian KUREK(CCC) took the 2nd and 3rd places. After this point, it was certain that Mattia POZZO (NRI) would keep wearing the White Jersey tomorrow.

50 km to go, while the peloton decreased the gap to 2’30”, Cofidis and Astana teams started to raise the tempo. The main group seemed to keep calm before the Meryem Ana climb. 35 km to go, the gap dropped down to less than 1 minute.

28 to go, the peloton caught the escapees. When the group approached the KOM Prime point at km 162, UnitedHealthCare team and the Red Jersey donner, Marc DE MAAR(UHC) came to the forefront. Marc DE MAAR was the one to pass from the gate at the first place without any attacks from the main group.

At the descent of the climb, the GC claimers started to come to the forefront of the group. Turquoise Jersey donner, Rein TAARAMAE was also among them.

19 km to go, Caja Rural team came to the forefront for Luis Leon Sanchez and started controlling the tempoLuis Leon Sanchez. Torku Şekerspor, MTN-Qhubeka and Cannondale teams were also at the front lines.

10 km to go, Lotto Belisol ve Lampre-Merida raised the tempo even more. Cannondale was there to carry Davide Formolo who is the 9th atthe GC. 5 km to go, the peloton started to split.

Rein TAARAMAE(Cof), Adam YATES(OGE), Luis Leon Sanchez(CJR) and Merhawi KUDUS(MTN) were at the forefront, Torku Şekerspor’s Miraç KAL and Juan Jose COBO, approached to them too. Adam HANSEN(LTB) solo-attacked but the peloton didn’t let him. Going in the last 2 kms, the Red Jersey, Marc DE MAAR, began to drop back.

TUR-2014 (6)

Juan Jose COBO(TRK), Adam YATES(OGE), Adam HANSEN(LTB), Rein TAARAMAE(COF), Luis Leon SANCHEZ(CJR), David FORMOLO(CAN) and Valerie CONTI(LAM) were entering the last section, when Lampre-Merida’s Valerie CONTI started a solo-attack and Adam HANSEN  and Adam YATES attacked right after him. Adam YATES entered the last 500 metres as the leader and became the winner of the summit finish, while David FORMOLO(CAN) came the 2nd and Davide REBELLIN(CCC), the 3rd. Rein TAARAMAE(Cof) followed YATES 7 seconds behind, so Adam YATES deserved to wear the Turquoise Jersey with just 1 second difference.

Adam Yets TUR-2014 (1)

 Adam YATES, commented on the stage:

This is my first professional race victory. My teammates helped me very well when we had to face the headwind. I drank energy drinks. I kept myself to the end and became the leader of TUR with 1 second difference.

Yesterday, I said that it was early to win a stage, but today everything went well and I won the stage.

Simon was in good form, but he had  an unfrotunate accident. I hope he gets well soon.

There are really challenging stages at Tour of Turkey. Though I love climbing, I found it difficult. Today there was 5 km of climbing and I succeeded by attacking at the right time.”

TUR-2014 (4)

TUR-2014 (2)

Stage 6 Individual Ranking

1 66 YATES Adam OGE GBR 00″
2 22 FORMOLO Davide CAN ITA 02″
3 107 REBELLIN Davide CCC ITA ‘ ‘
4 117 TAARAMAE Rein COF EST 07″
5 34 DURASEK Kristijan LAM CRO ‘ ‘
6 201 COBO ACEBO Juan Jose TRK ESP ‘ ‘
7 114 HARDY Romain COF FRA ‘ ‘
8 98 SANCHEZ GIL Luis-Leon CJR ESP 15″
9 45 HANSEN Adam LTB AUS 17″
10 155 MEGIAS LEAL Javier TNN ESP 26″
11 81 BARDIN Enrico BAR ITA ‘ ‘
12 32 CONTI Valerio LAM ITA ‘ ‘
13 105 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz CCC POL 36″
14 186 SEELDRAYERS Kevin WGG BEL ‘ ‘
15 172 DE MAAR Marc UHC AHO 50″
16 92 BILBAO Peio CJR ESP ‘ ‘
17 1 DYACHENKO Alexandr AST KAZ 53″
18 134 NORRIS Lachlan DPC AUS ‘ ‘
19 97 PARRA BUSTAMENTE Heiner Rodrigo CJR COL 55″
20 181 BACKAERT Frederik WGG BEL 01’02″
21 143 KUDUS Merhawi MTN ERI 01’03″
22 76 RYBAKOV Alexander KAT RUS ‘ ‘
23 94 FERRARI Fabricio CJR URU ‘ ‘
24 206 KAL Mirac TRK TUR 01’17″
25 146 VAN NIEKERK Dennis MTN RSA 01’20″
26 182 HABEAUX Grégory WGG BEL ‘ ‘
27 142 GERDEMANN Linus MTN GER 01’28″
28 101 CHARUCKI Pawel CCC POL 01’33″
29 135 PHELAN Adam DPC AUS 01’35″
30 83 CANOLA Marco BAR ITA 01’47″
31 131 CRAWFORD Jai DPC AUS ‘ ‘
32 137 SULZBERGER Wesley DPC AUS 01’55″
33 16 VAN DER LIJKE Nicki BEL NED 01’57″
34 167 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TSV BEL ‘ ‘
35 133 HUCKER Robbie DPC AUS 02’06″
36 46 HENDERSON Gregory LTB NZL 02’16″
37 204 DE LA FUENTE RASILLA DavidTRK ESP 02’24″
38 203 BAKIRCI Nazim TRK TUR 02’28″
39 5 IGLINSKIY Valentin AST KAZ ‘ ‘
40 113 EDET Nicolas COF FRA ‘ ‘
41 198 TEDESCHI Mirko NRI ITA 02’39″
42 157 PLANET Charles TNN FRA 03’04″
43 154 LOZANO RIBA David TNN ESP 03’12″
44 54 MEERSMAN Gianni OPQ BEL 03’16″
45 103 KIENDYS Tomasz CCC POL ‘ ‘
46 165 VAN HOECKE Gijs TSV BEL 03’24″
47 27 WURF Cameron CAN AUS ‘ ‘
48 96 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CJR ESP 03’40″
49 171 BAZZANA Alessandro UHC ITA 04’06″
50 174 FRATTINI Davide UHC ITA 04’38″
51 164 SALOMEIN Jarl TSV BEL ‘ ‘
52 144 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN ALG 04’49″
53 33 DODI Luca LAM ITA 04’52″
54 62 HOWARD Leigh OGE AUS 04’55″
55 115 LE MÉVEL Christophe COF FRA ‘ ‘
56 191 ANDRIATO Rafael NRI BRA 05’01″
57 42 BREEN Vegard LTB NOR 05’08″
58 73 IGNATENKO Petr KAT RUS 05’20″
59 205 GRETCHYN Sergueiy TRK UKR 05’29″
60 202 AKDILEK Ahmet TRK TUR ‘ ‘
61 195 GIL MARTINEZ Tomas AurelioNRI VEN 05’42″
62 151 DE MASMAEKER Kevin TNN BEL ‘ ‘
63 208 ORKEN Ahmet TRK TUR 06’21″
64 55 PETACCHI Alessandro OPQ ITA 06’26″
65 57 STEEGMANS Gert OPQ BEL ‘ ‘
66 2 FOMINYKH Daniil AST KAZ 07’10″
67 147 VAN ZYL Johann MTN RSA 07’13″
68 173 FÖRSTER Robert UHC GER ‘ ‘
69 112 BESCOND Jérémy COF FRA 07’19″
70 111 BAGOT Yoann COF FRA ‘ ‘
71 188 VAN MELSEN Kevin WGG BEL ‘ ‘
72 162 DE KETELE Kenny TSV BEL 07’38″
73 17 VAN WINDEN Dennis BEL NED 08’08″
74 44 GREIPEL André LTB GER ‘ ‘
75 58 VAKOC Petr OPQ CZE ‘ ‘
76 168 WALLAYS Jelle TSV BEL ‘ ‘
77 85 MANFREDI Andrea BAR ITA 08’43″
78 158 VERSCHOOR Martijn TNN NED 09’11″
79 93 DOMAGALSKI Karol CJR POL 09’17″
80 72 HALLER Marco KAT AUT 09’33″
81 145 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN ITA 09’50″
82 64 KRUOPIS Aidis OGE LTU 10’07″
83 13 BROWN Graeme BEL AUS ‘ ‘
84 63 HOWSON Damien OGE AUS ‘ ‘
85 65 MOURIS Jens OGE NED ‘ ‘
86 15 MARKUS Barry BEL NED ‘ ‘
87 18 WAGNER Robert BEL GER ‘ ‘
88 48 VANGENECHTEN Jonas LTB BEL ‘ ‘
89 43 DOCKX Gert LTB BEL ‘ ‘
90 41 BOECKMANS Kris LTB BEL ‘ ‘
91 14 FLENS Rick BEL NED ‘ ‘
92 156 PERON Andrea TNN ITA ‘ ‘
93 91 ARAMENDIA LORENTE Javier Francisco CJR ESP ‘ ‘
94 187 SIJMENS Nico WGG BEL 10’11″
95 51 CAVENDISH Mark OPQ GBR 11’13″
96 26 VIVIANI Elia CAN ITA ‘ ‘
97 52 DE WEERT Kevin OPQ BEL ‘ ‘
98 25 SAGAN Juraj CAN SVK ‘ ‘
99 95 LASCA Francesco CJR ITA ‘ ‘
100 21 BOIVIN Guillaume CAN CAN ‘ ‘
101 184 NAPOLITANO Danilo WGG ITA ‘ ‘
102 197 POZZO Mattia NRI ITA ‘ ‘
103 31 BONIFAZIO Niccolo LAM ITA ‘ ‘
104 8 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan AST KAZ ‘ ‘
105 24 MARANGONI Alan CAN ITA ‘ ‘
106 152 HENTTALA Joonas TNN FIN ‘ ‘
107 37 RICHEZE ARIEL MaximilianoLAM ARG ‘ ‘
108 36 PALINI Andrea LAM ITA ‘ ‘
109 7 MURAVYEV Dmitriy AST KAZ ‘ ‘
110 84 COLONNA Paolo BAR ITA ‘ ‘
111 82 BOEM Nicola BAR ITA ‘ ‘
112 161 DE BUYST Jasper TSV BEL 11’51″
113 53 KEISSE Iljo OPQ BEL ‘ ‘
114 104 KUREK Adrian CCC POL ‘ ‘
115 141 DEBESAY Frekalsi MTN ERI ‘ ‘
116 4 GUARDINI Andrea AST ITA 13’09″
117 207 METLUSHENKO Yuri TRK UKR ‘ ‘
118 136 SULZBERGER Bernard DPC AUS 13’36″
119 108 STEPNIAK Grzegorz CCC POL 14’05″
120 102 GAWRONSKI Piotr CCC POL 14’07″
121 116 LEMARCHAND Romain COF FRA 14’47″
122 163 DE PAUW Moreno TSV BEL 15’31″
123 166 VAN STAEYEN Michael TSV BEL ‘ ‘
124 11 BOL Jetse BEL NED 16’25″
125 178 MURPHY John UHC USA ‘ ‘
126 118 VERHELST Louis COF BEL ‘ ‘
127 153 LEFRANÇOIS Nicolas TNN FRA ‘ ‘
128 23 KRIZEK Matthias CAN AUT ‘ ‘
129 175 HANSON Ken UHC USA ‘ ‘
130 3 GRUZDEV Dmitriy AST KAZ ‘ ‘
131 6 KAMYSHEV Arman AST KAZ ‘ ‘
132 192 CHICCHI Francesco NRI ITA ‘ ‘
133 12 BOS Theo BEL NED ‘ ‘
134 148 WESEMANN Martin MTN RSA ‘ ‘
135 185 ROBERT Frederique WGG BEL ‘ ‘
136 176 ILESIC Aldo Ino UHC SLO ‘ ‘
137 194 FEDI Andrea NRI ITA ‘ ‘
138 183 KREDER Wesley WGG NED ‘ ‘
139 138 WIPPERT Wouter DPC NED ‘ ‘
140 132 GOESINNEN Floris DPC NED 17’31″

 

GC Classification

Pl Bib Name First Name Team Nat Time Split Pl Bib Name First Name Team Nat Time Split
1 66 YATES Adam OGE GBR 24h46’57″ 00″
2 117 TAARAMAE Rein COF EST 24h46’58″ 01″
3 114 HARDY Romain COF FRA 24h47’36″ 39″
4 22 FORMOLO Davide CAN ITA 24h47’37″ 40″
5 107 REBELLIN Davide CCC ITA 24h47’41″ 44″
6 201 COBO ACEBO Juan Jose TRK ESP 24h47’42″ 45″
7 34 DURASEK Kristijan LAM CRO ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
8 98 SANCHEZ GIL Luis-Leon CJR ESP 24h47’44″ 47″
9 45 HANSEN Adam LTB AUS 24h47’51″ 54″
10 81 BARDIN Enrico BAR ITA 24h48’01″ 01’04″
11 186 SEELDRAYERS Kevin WGG BEL 24h48’11″ 01’14″
12 1 DYACHENKO Alexandr AST KAZ 24h48’28″ 01’31″
13 105 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz CCC POL ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
14 143 KUDUS Merhawi MTN ERI 24h48’32″ 01’35″
15 155 MEGIAS LEAL Javier TNN ESP 24h49’03″ 02’06″
16 92 BILBAO Peio CJR ESP 24h49’25″ 02’28″
17 76 RYBAKOV Alexander KAT RUS 24h49’52″ 02’55″
18 94 FERRARI Fabricio CJR URU 24h50’20″ 03’23″
19 204 DE LA FUENTE RASILLA David TRK ESP 24h50’49″ 03’52″
20 146 VAN NIEKERK Dennis MTN RSA 24h51’45″ 04’48″

Sprint Points Classification

1.  CAVENDISH Mark, OPQ
2.  VIVIANI Elia, CAN
3.  BONIFAZIO Niccolo, LAM

KOM Points Classification

1. DE MAAR Marc, UHC
2. FRATTINI Davide, UHC
3. YATES Adam, OGE

Beauties of Turkey Points Classification

1. POZZO Mattia, NRI
2. ROBERT Fréderique, WGG
3. GREIPEL André, LTB

 TAKIM GENEL SIRALAMA

1.  Cofidis, Solutions Crédits, COF
2.  Caja Rural – Seguros RGA, CJR
3.  CCC Polsat – Polkowice, CCC

 Translation: Deniz Çağırgan

Aylin Koç
About the Author :

Leave a Reply