Tour of Turkey Queen Stage Winner is Rein Taaramae

29/04/2014  //     //  Road Bike News

After the first 2 sprint stages which were donimated by Mark Cavendish on the first 2 days, TUR’s favourite 185 km-long Queen Stage, Finike-Elmalı, started today with 152 cyclists.

Unlike yesterday’s rain showers, the race was held in a quite fine weather today. The attention of the local community, especially around Elmalı, and the bicycle figure formed with tractors and students, could be considered as a sign that TUR is improving and it is embraced more and more every year by the public.

The Beauties of Turkey Sprint Prime, which was located just at the 27th km of the stage, was taken by Mattia Pozzo (NRI) and he achieved to wear the White Jersey at the end of the day. Besides, there were 2 KOM Primes at km 44 and 104, and a Sprint Prime at km 155.

IGLINSKIY Valentine (AST) became the first one to collect the KOM points at the first prime gate, followed by Miraç KAL of Torku Şeker Spor, VAN NIEKERK  Dennis(MTN) and DEMAAR Marc (UHC), respectively.

94 to go, the gap between the main grup and the escape group increased up to 6’30”.

The escapees were;

ARAMENDIA LORENTE Javier (Caja RURAL CJR)
LE MEVEL Christophe (Cofidis COF)
DEBESAY ABRHA Ferekalsi (MTN – Qhubeka )
VAN SPEYBROUCK Pieter (Topsport Vlaaenderen- Baloise TSV)
FRATTINI Davide (Unitedhealtcare UHC)
SIJMENS Nico (Wanty-Groupe Gobert WGG)

When they came to the 25 km-long, second tough climb of the stage in Kuruovabeli, ARAMENDIA LORENTE Javier (Caja RURAL CJR) started to drop behind. Ahead of the main group, GRECHYN  Sergiy(TRK), who was trying to carry his teammates Juan Jose COBO(TRK) and David DE LA FUENTE(TRK) to the summit, was setting the pace. 86 km to go, the gap dropped down to 5’28”. After the second climb, where MTN-Qhubeka came to the forefront of the main group and increased the tempo, along with big break-aways in front, a groupetto consisting of sprinters started to be formed behind.

Famous sprinter Andre GREIPEL(LTB), who was not very active on the first two days, showed that he was in good form and ready for the climbs in Tour de France, by keeping up with the main group without breaking away at the 25 km-long tough climb. Furthermore, by going to the team car very often throughout the race and transporting drinks and food to his team-mates , he proved that he was good in teamwork.

The KOM Prime at km 104, which is tributed to Rıfat Çalışkan was collected by:

1. FRATTINI Davide (UHC)
2. LE MEVEL Christophe (COF)
3. VAN SPEYBROUCK Pieter (TSV)
4. SIJMENS Nico (WGG)

40 km to go to the summit, the gap between the main group and the escapees decreased to 2’28”, while the groupetto was pedalling 7 minutes behind the main group. Before the last climb, Astana team, carrying IGLINSKIY Valentine (AST)  and MTN-Qhubeka team, working for their favourite climber KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi(MTN), increased the tempo at the front lines.  Meanwhile, Torku Şekerspor’s Juan Jose COBO was also trying to find a good position in front of the main group and Caja Rural was coming ahead for Luis Leon SANCHEZ.

Tur of Turkey 214 (1)

The cyclists who collected the Sprint points at km 155 were SIJMENS Nico (WGG),  FRATTINI Davide (UHC), VAN SPEYBROUCK Pieter (TSV), respectively.

27 km to go, close to the end of the stage, when the main group decreased the gap to 1’18”, an accident happened at the forefront. Torku Şekerspor’s Sergiy GRECHYN was also involved in the accident, in which there were no serious injuries.

3 km to go to the Göğübeli climb, at the last 13 kms, the escape group was caught and the main group started climbing Göğübeli as a crowded bunch. The slope varied between 10-13% at the first parts of the climb. Astana was trying to keep control and no one was tending to attack, but 8 km to go Daniele COLLI of Neri Sottoli  (NRI) became the first name to go forward. When Astana started to set the pace higher, the breakaways started; Torku Şekerspor’s Nazım BAKIRCI(TRK) and Red Jersey Marc DEMAAR (UHC) broke away from the main group. While MTN-Qhubeka, Caja Rural, Cofidis and Astana were trying to control the last kms of the stage, Torku Şekerspor’s Juan Jose COBO and David DE LA FUENTE were approaching the summit within the main group.

Tur of Turkey 214 (3)

When they came to the last 3 kms, the number of the cyclists in the main group decreased. IGLINSKIY Valentine (AST) attacked, but KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi(MTN) responded his attack. When the duo rejoined the main group, Rein TAARAMAE(COF) solo-attacked. This time the group didn’t responded this attack, but Orica GreenEDGE’s Adam YATES followed TAARAMAE.

At the last 2 kms, TAARAMAE and YATES increased the gap to 21 seconds. The group behind, almost stopped, but Rein TAARAMAE(COF) and Adam YATES(OGE) were entering the last 500 metres. At teh last metres, Rein TAARAMAE(COF) attacked once again and became the winner of the Elmalı summit this year and wore the Turquoise Jersey at the end of the day. Adam YATES(OGE) followed him at the second place and Romain Hardy(COF) became the third.

Individual Overall Ranking After Stage 3

1 117 TAARAMAE Rein COF EST 00″

2 66 YATES Adam OGE GBR 06″

3 114 HARDY Romain COF FRA 38″

4 143 KUDUS Merhawi MTN ERI ‘ ‘

5 107 REBELLIN Davide CCC ITA ‘ ‘

6 98 SANCHEZ GIL Luis-Leon CJR ESP ‘ ‘

7 45 HANSEN Adam LTB AUS 43″

8 34 DURASEK Kristijan LAM CRO 44″

9 201 COBO ACEBO Juan Jose TRK ESP ‘ ‘

10 81 BARDIN Enrico BAR ITA ‘ ‘

11 22 FORMOLO Davide CAN ITA ‘ ‘

12 1 DYACHENKO Alexandr AST KAZ ‘ ‘

13 186 SEELDRAYERS Kevin WGG BEL ‘ ‘

14 105 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz CCC POL 01’01″

15 204 DE LA FUENTE RASILLA DavidTRK ESP 01’34″

16 92 BILBAO Peio CJR ESP ‘ ‘

17 155 MEGIAS LEAL Javier TNN ESP 01’46″

18 76 RYBAKOV Alexander KAT RUS ‘ ‘

19 111 BAGOT Yoann COF FRA 02’14″

20 94 FERRARI Fabricio CJR URU 02’26″

21 73 IGNATENKO Petr KAT RUS 03’00″

22 113 EDET Nicolas COF FRA 03’10″

23 146 VAN NIEKERK Dennis MTN RSA 03’22″

24 84 COLONNA Paolo BAR ITA 03’33″

25 135 PHELAN Adam DPC AUS 04’02″

26 182 HABEAUX Grégory WGG BEL 04’10″

27 112 BESCOND Jérémy COF FRA 05’04″

28 5 IGLINSKIY Valentin AST KAZ 05’37″

29 142 GERDEMANN Linus MTN GER 05’46″

30 93 DOMAGALSKI Karol CJR POL 05’48″

31 203 BAKIRCI Nazim TRK TUR 05’50″

32 206 KAL Mirac TRK TUR ‘ ‘

33 27 WURF Cameron CAN AUS ‘ ‘

34 115 LE MÉVEL Christophe COF FRA 06’15″

35 23 KRIZEK Matthias CAN AUT 06’50″

36 46 HENDERSON Gregory LTB NZL 07’39″

37 164 SALOMEIN Jarl TSV BEL ‘ ‘

38 172 DE MAAR Marc UHC AHO ‘ ‘

39 2 FOMINYKH Daniil AST KAZ 07’41″

40 103 KIENDYS Tomasz CCC POL 07’43″

41 196 PONZI Simone NRI ITA 07’47″

42 152 HENTTALA Joonas TNN FIN 08’30″

43 32 CONTI Valerio LAM ITA 08’44″

44 42 BREEN Vegard LTB NOR 08’47″

45 137 SULZBERGER Wesley DPC AUS 08’55″

46 134 NORRIS Lachlan DPC AUS ‘ ‘

47 154 LOZANO RIBA David TNN ESP 08’59″

48 157 PLANET Charles TNN FRA ‘ ‘

49 162 DE KETELE Kenny TSV BEL 09’07″

50 11 BOL Jetse BEL NED 09’46″

51 62 HOWARD Leigh OGE AUS 09’58″

52 205 GRETCHYN Sergueiy TRK UKR 11’08″

53 83 CANOLA Marco BAR ITA ‘ ‘

54 181 BACKAERT Frederik WGG BEL 11’42″

55 33 DODI Luca LAM ITA 11’48″

56 24 MARANGONI Alan CAN ITA 11’51″

57 21 BOIVIN Guillaume CAN CAN ‘ ‘

58 183 KREDER Wesley WGG NED 12’15″

59 131 CRAWFORD Jai DPC AUS 12’24″

60 145 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN ITA 13’33″

61 54 MEERSMAN Gianni OPQ BEL 14’23″

62 43 DOCKX Gert LTB BEL ‘ ‘

63 171 BAZZANA Alessandro UHC ITA ‘ ‘

64 63 HOWSON Damien OGE AUS ‘ ‘

65 44 GREIPEL André LTB GER ‘ ‘

66 165 VAN HOECKE Gijs TSV BEL ‘ ‘

67 187 SIJMENS Nico WGG BEL ‘ ‘

68 85 MANFREDI Andrea BAR ITA 14’32″

69 36 PALINI Andrea LAM ITA 14’53″

70 3 GRUZDEV Dmitriy AST KAZ 16’31″

71 6 KAMYSHEV Arman AST KAZ ‘ ‘

72 168 WALLAYS Jelle TSV BEL 16’32″

73 116 LEMARCHAND Romain COF FRA 16’57″

74 91 ARAMENDIA LORENTE Javier Francisco CJR ESP 17’37″

75 72 HALLER Marco KAT AUT 18’02″

76 167 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TSV BEL 21’14″

77 8 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan AST KAZ 22’32″

78 71 BELKOV Maxim KAT RUS 22’59″

79 161 DE BUYST Jasper TSV BEL 24’00″

80 97 PARRA BUSTAMENTE Heiner Rodrigo CJR COL ‘ ‘

81 195 GIL MARTINEZ Tomas AurelioNRI VEN 24’02″

82 61 DOCKER Mitchell OGE AUS ‘ ‘

83 75 PAOLINI Luca KAT ITA ‘ ‘

84 174 FRATTINI Davide UHC ITA 24’07″

85 208 ORKEN Ahmet TRK TUR 24’10″

86 55 PETACCHI Alessandro OPQ ITA ‘ ‘

87 53 KEISSE Iljo OPQ BEL ‘ ‘

88 166 VAN STAEYEN Michael TSV BEL ‘ ‘

89 202 AKDILEK Ahmet TRK TUR 24’34″

90 207 METLUSHENKO Yuri TRK UKR 25’14″

91 191 ANDRIATO Rafael NRI BRA 25’21″

92 17 VAN WINDEN Dennis BEL NED ‘ ‘

93 64 KRUOPIS Aidis OGE LTU 25’47″

94 52 DE WEERT Kevin OPQ BEL ‘ ‘

95 26 VIVIANI Elia CAN ITA ‘ ‘

96 16 VAN DER LIJKE Nicki BEL NED ‘ ‘

97 25 SAGAN Juraj CAN SVK ‘ ‘

98 188 VAN MELSEN Kevin WGG BEL ‘ ‘

99 118 VERHELST Louis COF BEL ‘ ‘

100 57 STEEGMANS Gert OPQ BEL ‘ ‘

101 56 RENSHAW Mark OPQ AUS ‘ ‘

102 58 VAKOC Petr OPQ CZE ‘ ‘

103 151 DE MASMAEKER Kevin TNN BEL ‘ ‘

104 144 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN ALG ‘ ‘

105 194 FEDI Andrea NRI ITA ‘ ‘

106 136 SULZBERGER Bernard DPC AUS ‘ ‘

107 104 KUREK Adrian CCC POL ‘ ‘

108 141 DEBESAY Frekalsi MTN ERI ‘ ‘

109 133 HUCKER Robbie DPC AUS ‘ ‘

110 148 WESEMANN Martin MTN RSA ‘ ‘

111 41 BOECKMANS Kris LTB BEL ‘ ‘

112 108 STEPNIAK Grzegorz CCC POL ‘ ‘

113 51 CAVENDISH Mark OPQ GBR ‘ ‘

114 18 WAGNER Robert BEL GER 25’56″

115 4 GUARDINI Andrea AST ITA 26’08″

116 156 PERON Andrea TNN ITA ‘ ‘

117 147 VAN ZYL Johann MTN RSA 26’17″

118 14 FLENS Rick BEL NED 26’24″

119 65 MOURIS Jens OGE NED 26’45″

120 96 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CJR ESP 27’03″

121 101 CHARUCKI Pawel CCC POL 27’05″

122 158 VERSCHOOR Martijn TNN NED ‘ ‘

123 153 LEFRANÇOIS Nicolas TNN FRA 27’08″

124 37 RICHEZE ARIEL MaximilianoLAM ARG 27’10″

125 48 VANGENECHTEN Jonas LTB BEL ‘ ‘

126 176 ILESIC Aldo Ino UHC SLO ‘ ‘

127 185 ROBERT Frederique WGG BEL 27’17″

128 82 BOEM Nicola BAR ITA 27’19″

129 175 HANSON Ken UHC USA 27’21″

130 184 NAPOLITANO Danilo WGG ITA 10″ 27’27″

131 95 LASCA Francesco CJR ITA 27’43″

132 173 FÖRSTER Robert UHC GER 27’47″

133 178 MURPHY John UHC USA ‘ ‘

134 102 GAWRONSKI Piotr CCC POL ‘ ‘

135 132 GOESINNEN Floris DPC NED 27’50″

136 138 WIPPERT Wouter DPC NED 27’57″

137 198 TEDESCHI Mirko NRI ITA 27’58″

138 192 CHICCHI Francesco NRI ITA 28’00″

139 13 BROWN Graeme BEL AUS ‘ ‘

140 15 MARKUS Barry BEL NED ‘ ‘

141 163 DE PAUW Moreno TSV BEL 28’14″

142 197 POZZO Mattia NRI ITA ‘ ‘

143 31 BONIFAZIO Niccolo LAM ITA 28’17″

144 193 COLLI Daniele NRI ITA 28’27″

145 12 BOS Theo BEL NED 28’36″

146 7 MURAVYEV Dmitriy AST KAZ 28’38″

Did not finish

47 LIGTHART Pim LTB NED

67 YATES Simon OGE GBR

74 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KAT RUS

86 RUFFONI Nicola BAR ITA

106 NOWAK Mateusz CCC POL

177 MAASKANT Martijn UHC NED

6 rider(s).

Did not start

35 MODOLO Sacha LAM ITA

1 rider(s).

Tur of Turkey 214 (5)

Stage 3 – Teams Calssification

1 Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 17h04’25″ 00″

2 Caja Rural – Seguros RGA 17h06’11″ 01’46″

3 Torku Sekerspor 17h09’41″ 05’16″

4 CCC Polsat Polkowice 17h10’55″ 06’30″

5 MTN – Qhubeka 17h11’19″ 06’54″

6 Cannondale 17h14’57″ 10’32″

7 Astana Pro Team 17h15’35″ 11’10″

8 Bardiani CSF 17h16’58″ 12’33″

9 Wanty-Groupe Gobert 17h18’09″ 13’44″

10 Lotto-Belisol Team 17h18’42″ 14’17″

11 Team Novo Nordisk 17h20’48″ 16’23″

12 Lampre-Merida 17h22’49″ 18’24″

13 Drapac Cycling 17h23’25″ 19’00″

14 Katusha Team 17h24’21″ 19’56″

15 Orica GreenEDGE 17h26’00″ 21’35″

16 Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 17h32’42″ 28’17″

17 Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis 17h47’42″ 43’17″

18 Neri Sottoli 17h58’43″ 54’18″

19 Belkin Pro Cycling Team 18h02’27″ 58’02″

20 Omega Pharma-QuickStep 18h04’16″ 59’51″

 

General Classification

1 117 TAARAMAE Rein COF EST 12h46’31″ 00″

2 66 YATES Adam OGE GBR 12h46’37″ 06″

3 114 HARDY Romain COF FRA 12h47’09″ 38″

4 98 SANCHEZ GIL Luis-Leon CJR ESP ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

5 143 KUDUS Merhawi MTN ERI ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

6 107 REBELLIN Davide CCC ITA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

7 45 HANSEN Adam LTB AUS 12h47’14″ 43″

8 201 COBO ACEBO Juan Jose TRK ESP 12h47’15″ 44″

9 22 FORMOLO Davide CAN ITA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

10 81 BARDIN Enrico BAR ITA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

 

Sprint Points Classification

1 51 CAVENDISH Mark GBR OPQ 31

2 31 BONIFAZIO Niccolo ITA LAM 25

3 26 VIVIANI Elia ITA CAN 23

 

KOM Points Classification

1 117 TAARAMAE Rein EST COF 10

2 174 FRATTINI Davide ITA UHC 10

3 66 YATES Adam GBR OGE 7

 

Beauties of Turkey Points Classification

1 197 POZZO Mattia ITA NRI 10

2 185 ROBERT Frederique BEL WGG 8

3 62 HOWARD Leigh AUS OGE 3

About the Author :

Leave a Reply