“Elia Viviani Show” at Tour of Turkey

03/05/2014  //     //  Road Bike News

After Bodrum-Selçuk stage, which was won by Adam YATES with just 1 second yesterday, 132km-long Kuşadası-İzmir stage took start today with a bunch sprint finish expectation. The stage had 2 Sprint Primes at km 9 and 122, a KOM Prime at km 61 and a Beauties of Turkey Prime at km 87.

The cyclists took start in a beautiful weather at 10:45, just after the start, an escape group was formed. The Sprint Primes at km 9 were taken by Wesley Sulzberger (DPC),  Piotr Gawronski (CCC) and Wesley Kreder (WGG), respectively, while the gap between them and the peloton was around 2 minutes.

When the escapees entered the last 60 kms, the gap increased to 2’30”. Meanwhile, Orica GreenEdge and Omega Pharma – QuickStep teams started to pace up the main group.

Elia VIVIANI, 50.Cumhurbaşkanlığı Türkiye Bisiklet Tur, (5)

35 km to go, with the Turquoise Jersey donner Adam YATES’ team -Orica GreenEdge- at the forehead of the peloton, the gap decreased to 1’40”.

30 km to go, there was a crash in the middle part of the main group, but the group was very well-organised and managed to keep going in order to close the gap even more.

10 km to go to the finish, the peloton caught the escape group and headed for the expected bunch sprint finish. The trains started to be formed.

Elia VIVIANI, 50.Cumhurbaşkanlığı Türkiye Bisiklet Tur,

5 km to go, Belkin, MTN-Qhubeka, Lampre-Merida and Omega Pharma-Quick-Step trains raised the tempo more. The group entered the U-turn in the last 2 kms as a crowded bunch, so another crash happened in the middle part of the group again. The only train left, was the Omega Pharma-Quick Step train. While Mark CAVENDISH was heading for the finish line, Elia VIVIANI of Cannondale and Astana’s Andrea GUARDINI caught CAVENDISH with a great sprint and young Italian Elia VIVIANI achieced to overtake Mark CAVENDISH once again. Andrea GUARDINI, who was the runner up after Marcel KITTEL last year at the same stage, kept his position after Elia VIVIANI this time. Mark CAVENDISH was the third cyclist to pass the finish line.

Elia VIVIANI, 50.Cumhurbaşkanlığı Türkiye Bisiklet Tur,

Torku Şekerspor’s young sprinter Ahmet ÖRKEN, on the other hand, completed the race at 7th place today.

In this situation, Adam YATES, who’s the Turquoise Jersey wearer, goes to Istanbul as the leader, while Marc DE MAAR keeps the Red Jersey and Mattia POZZO keeps the White.

Italian sprinter of Cannondale, Elia Viviani, commented on the race at the Press Meeting after the stage: “My  first stage win was not a coincidence. Today I won my second victory. I impacted my success at the first sprint today. I saw that I was in good form. I’m ready for Giro. The finish was a bit different, the attacks came earlier than expected. I listened to my legs and passed the finish line first. Tomorrow I will determine if I’ll go behind Guardini or Cavendish. Frankly, I’m not planning to take any risks before Giro. My body feels very well now. If I keep going like this for 20 more days, it will be really very good. Our team is very good. I think that we’ll do a good job at the Time Trial. Last year, I participated in Giro for the first time. I was just behind Cavendish. This year I’m very close to get ahead. The last sprint was interesting. At the last 100 metres, I saw that Cavendish was not so fast, I became the winner.

Elia VIVIANI, 50.Cumhurbaşkanlığı Türkiye Bisiklet Tur, (4)

http://youtu.be/M5CQ9WPAsac

Stage 7 Individual Rankings

1 26 VIVIANI Elia CAN ITA 00″
2 4 GUARDINI Andrea AST ITA ‘ ‘
3 51 CAVENDISH Mark OPQ GBR ‘ ‘
4 41 BOECKMANS Kris LTB BEL ‘ ‘
5 12 BOS Theo BEL NED ‘ ‘
6 145 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN ITA ‘ ‘
7 208 ORKEN Ahmet TRK TUR ‘ ‘
8 166 VAN STAEYEN Michael TSV BEL ‘ ‘
9 175 HANSON Ken UHC USA ‘ ‘
10 138 WIPPERT Wouter DPC NED ‘ ‘
11 55 PETACCHI Alessandro OPQ ITA ‘ ‘
12 96 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CJR ESP ‘ ‘
13 173 FÖRSTER Robert UHC GER ‘ ‘
14 46 HENDERSON Gregory LTB NZL ‘ ‘
15 81 BARDIN Enrico BAR ITA ‘ ‘
16 103 KIENDYS Tomasz CCC POL ‘ ‘
17 118 VERHELST Louis COF BEL ‘ ‘
18 37 RICHEZE ARIEL MaximilianoLAM ARG ‘ ‘
19 22 FORMOLO Davide CAN ITA ‘ ‘
20 206 KAL Mirac TRK TUR ‘ ‘
21 201 COBO ACEBO Juan Jose TRK ESP ‘ ‘
22 21 BOIVIN Guillaume CAN CAN ‘ ‘
23 114 HARDY Romain COF FRA ‘ ‘
24 13 BROWN Graeme BEL AUS ‘ ‘
25 192 CHICCHI Francesco NRI ITA ‘ ‘
26 135 PHELAN Adam DPC AUS ‘ ‘
27 181 BACKAERT Frederik WGG BEL ‘ ‘
28 97 PARRA BUSTAMENTE Heiner Rodrigo CJR COL ‘ ‘
29 36 PALINI Andrea LAM ITA ‘ ‘
30 203 BAKIRCI Nazim TRK TUR ‘ ‘
31 48 VANGENECHTEN Jonas LTB BEL ‘ ‘
32 146 VAN NIEKERK Dennis MTN RSA ‘ ‘
33 23 KRIZEK Matthias CAN AUT ‘ ‘
34 66 YATES Adam OGE GBR ‘ ‘
35 64 KRUOPIS Aidis OGE LTU ‘ ‘
36 72 HALLER Marco KAT AUT ‘ ‘
37 152 HENTTALA Joonas TNN FIN ‘ ‘
38 117 TAARAMAE Rein COF EST ‘ ‘
39 62 HOWARD Leigh OGE AUS ‘ ‘
40 202 AKDILEK Ahmet TRK TUR ‘ ‘
41 204 DE LA FUENTE RASILLA DavidTRK ESP ‘ ‘
42 107 REBELLIN Davide CCC ITA ‘ ‘
43 108 STEPNIAK Grzegorz CCC POL ‘ ‘
44 34 DURASEK Kristijan LAM CRO ‘ ‘
45 84 COLONNA Paolo BAR ITA ‘ ‘
46 57 STEEGMANS Gert OPQ BEL ‘ ‘
47 91 ARAMENDIA LORENTE Javier Francisco CJR ESP ‘ ‘
48 158 VERSCHOOR Martijn TNN NED ‘ ‘
49 151 DE MASMAEKER Kevin TNN BEL ‘ ‘
50 105 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz CCC POL ‘ ‘
51 15 MARKUS Barry BEL NED ‘ ‘
52 44 GREIPEL André LTB GER ‘ ‘
53 157 PLANET Charles TNN FRA ‘ ‘
54 54 MEERSMAN Gianni OPQ BEL ‘ ‘
55 167 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TSV BEL ‘ ‘
56 178 MURPHY John UHC USA ‘ ‘
57 8 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan AST KAZ ‘ ‘
58 18 WAGNER Robert BEL GER ‘ ‘
59 144 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN ALG ‘ ‘
60 197 POZZO Mattia NRI ITA ‘ ‘
61 183 KREDER Wesley WGG NED ‘ ‘
62 172 DE MAAR Marc UHC AHO ‘ ‘
63 148 WESEMANN Martin MTN RSA ‘ ‘
64 147 VAN ZYL Johann MTN RSA ‘ ‘
65 133 HUCKER Robbie DPC AUS ‘ ‘
66 134 NORRIS Lachlan DPC AUS ‘ ‘
67 153 LEFRANÇOIS Nicolas TNN FRA ‘ ‘
68 186 SEELDRAYERS Kevin WGG BEL ‘ ‘
69 104 KUREK Adrian CCC POL ‘ ‘
70 43 DOCKX Gert LTB BEL ‘ ‘
71 136 SULZBERGER Bernard DPC AUS ‘ ‘
72 45 HANSEN Adam LTB AUS ‘ ‘
73 85 MANFREDI Andrea BAR ITA ‘ ‘
74 112 BESCOND Jérémy COF FRA ‘ ‘
75 1 DYACHENKO Alexandr AST KAZ ‘ ‘
76 132 GOESINNEN Floris DPC NED ‘ ‘
77 92 BILBAO Peio CJR ESP ‘ ‘
78 171 BAZZANA Alessandro UHC ITA ‘ ‘
79 205 GRETCHYN Sergueiy TRK UKR ‘ ‘
80 94 FERRARI Fabricio CJR URU ‘ ‘
81 198 TEDESCHI Mirko NRI ITA ‘ ‘
82 137 SULZBERGER Wesley DPC AUS ‘ ‘
83 185 ROBERT Frederique WGG BEL ‘ ‘
84 113 EDET Nicolas COF FRA ‘ ‘
85 53 KEISSE Iljo OPQ BEL ‘ ‘
86 98 SANCHEZ GIL Luis-Leon CJR ESP ‘ ‘
87 174 FRATTINI Davide UHC ITA ‘ ‘
88 115 LE MÉVEL Christophe COF FRA ‘ ‘
89 116 LEMARCHAND Romain COF FRA ‘ ‘
90 73 IGNATENKO Petr KAT RUS ‘ ‘
91 111 BAGOT Yoann COF FRA ‘ ‘
92 25 SAGAN Juraj CAN SVK ‘ ‘
93 101 CHARUCKI Pawel CCC POL ‘ ‘
94 33 DODI Luca LAM ITA ‘ ‘
95 32 CONTI Valerio LAM ITA ‘ ‘
96 188 VAN MELSEN Kevin WGG BEL ‘ ‘
97 82 BOEM Nicola BAR ITA ‘ ‘
98 6 KAMYSHEV Arman AST KAZ ‘ ‘
99 5 IGLINSKIY Valentin AST KAZ ‘ ‘
100 154 LOZANO RIBA David TNN ESP ‘ ‘
101 131 CRAWFORD Jai DPC AUS ‘ ‘
102 163 DE PAUW Moreno TSV BEL ‘ ‘
103 195 GIL MARTINEZ Tomas AurelioNRI VEN ‘ ‘
104 155 MEGIAS LEAL Javier TNN ESP ‘ ‘
105 182 HABEAUX Grégory WGG BEL ‘ ‘
106 24 MARANGONI Alan CAN ITA ‘ ‘
107 27 WURF Cameron CAN AUS ‘ ‘
108 161 DE BUYST Jasper TSV BEL ‘ ‘
109 7 MURAVYEV Dmitriy AST KAZ ‘ ‘
110 3 GRUZDEV Dmitriy AST KAZ ‘ ‘
111 164 SALOMEIN Jarl TSV BEL ‘ ‘
112 168 WALLAYS Jelle TSV BEL ‘ ‘
113 191 ANDRIATO Rafael NRI BRA ‘ ‘
114 76 RYBAKOV Alexander KAT RUS ‘ ‘
115 31 BONIFAZIO Niccolo LAM ITA ‘ ‘
116 83 CANOLA Marco BAR ITA ‘ ‘
117 17 VAN WINDEN Dennis BEL NED ‘ ‘
118 207 METLUSHENKO Yuri TRK UKR ‘ ‘
119 141 DEBESAY Frekalsi MTN ERI ‘ ‘
120 42 BREEN Vegard LTB NOR 01’55″
121 194 FEDI Andrea NRI ITA 00″
122 184 NAPOLITANO Danilo WGG ITA ‘ ‘
123 176 ILESIC Aldo Ino UHC SLO ‘ ‘
124 187 SIJMENS Nico WGG BEL 02’00″
125 102 GAWRONSKI Piotr CCC POL 00″
126 162 DE KETELE Kenny TSV BEL ‘ ‘
127 156 PERON Andrea TNN ITA ‘ ‘
128 142 GERDEMANN Linus MTN GER ‘ ‘
129 11 BOL Jetse BEL NED 02’11″
130 14 FLENS Rick BEL NED ‘ ‘
131 143 KUDUS Merhawi MTN ERI 00″
132 58 VAKOC Petr OPQ CZE 02’27″
133 16 VAN DER LIJKE Nicki BEL NED 02’32″
134 165 VAN HOECKE Gijs TSV BEL 00″
135 95 LASCA Francesco CJR ITA ‘ ‘
136 93 DOMAGALSKI Karol CJR POL ‘ ‘
137 2 FOMINYKH Daniil AST KAZ ‘ ‘
138 63 HOWSON Damien OGE AUS 03’23″
139 52 DE WEERT Kevin OPQ BEL 03’49″
140 65 MOURIS Jens OGE NED ‘

GC Classification

1 66 YATES Adam OGE GBR 27h51’22″ 00″
2 117 TAARAMAE Rein COF EST 27h51’23″ 01″
3 114 HARDY Romain COF FRA 27h52’01″ 39″
4 22 FORMOLO Davide CAN ITA 27h52’02″ 40″
5 107 REBELLIN Davide CCC ITA 27h52’06″ 44″
6 201 COBO ACEBO Juan Jose TRK ESP 27h52’07″ 45″
7 34 DURASEK Kristijan LAM CRO ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
8 98 SANCHEZ GIL Luis-Leon CJR ESP 27h52’09″ 47″
9 45 HANSEN Adam LTB AUS 27h52’16″ 54″
10 81 BARDIN Enrico BAR ITA 27h52’26″ 01’04″
11 186 SEELDRAYERS Kevin WGG BEL 27h52’36″ 01’14″
12 1 DYACHENKO Alexandr AST KAZ 27h52’53″ 01’31″
13 105 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz CCC POL ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
14 143 KUDUS Merhawi MTN ERI 27h52’57″ 01’35″
15 155 MEGIAS LEAL Javier TNN ESP 27h53’28″ 02’06″
16 92 BILBAO Peio CJR ESP 27h53’50″ 02’28″
17 76 RYBAKOV Alexander KAT RUS 27h54’17″ 02’55″
18 94 FERRARI Fabricio CJR URU 27h54’45″ 03’23″
19 204 DE LA FUENTE RASILLA David TRK ESP 27h55’14″ 03’52″
20 146 VAN NIEKERK Dennis MTN RSA 27h56’10″ 04’48″

Sprint Points Classification

1. CAVENDISH Mark, OPQ
2. VIVIANI Elia, CAN
3. SBARAGLI Kristian, MTN

KOM Points Classification

1. DE MAAR Marc, UHC
2. FRATTINI Davide, UHC
3. YATES Adam, OGE

Beauties of Turkey Points Classification

1. POZZO Mattia, NRI
2. ROBERT Fréderique, WGG
3. KREDER Wesley, WGG

 Translation: Deniz Çağırgan

Aylin Koç
About the Author :

Leave a Reply