Andrea Guardini Won the First Stage of the Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey

26/04/2011  //     //  Genel Duyuru ve Haberler ( Bisiklet, Triatlon, Atletizm, Yüzme )

47th Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey started with 168 riders on course.
Italian rising star 21 year-old Andrea Guardini claimed victory with his timing of 2h-35m-44s. With his magnificent technique of sprint and almost 80 first place winnings, we can surely say that a new Italian Superstar is on the road.


If we may mention about his achievements of this year, we can point to his 2nd place in Italy, Tour of Settimana Ciclistica Internazionale, his 1st place of 5 rounds in Malaysia, Tour de Lankgawi, his victory of 5th stage in the Tour of Qatar and his 3rd place in the Tour of Umman.

47th Presidential Tour of Turkey started today with Istanbul – Istanbul stage of 114km and for the first time, riders raced on an intercontinental course. Professional riders from all over the world started from the European side in such a cold weather unexpected for the nature of the season and passed through The Bosporus Bridge.

At the finish line of the Istanbul – Istanbul stage which ended after 8 rounds of 12 kilometres at the coast of Caddebostan, Tyler Farrar of the Garmin-Cervelo team got the second place and Kenny Van Hummel of the Skill Shimano team got the third with his timing of 2h-35m-44s.

The Presidental Cycling Tour of Turkey organization team woke up early and started working on 24th of April 2011 in order to perform a perfect job. The riders came at the last minute to the platform near the Sultanahmet start point to sign for attending the race, because of the cold weather.



During the riders were signing for attendance, the cyclists from Istanbul whom follow the races closely got the chance to take photographs with the famous ones. Because of the cold weather, we can say that the start was pretty calm that day.


As our devoted followers may know, on this stage which was entitled to be the first intercontinental race and since its route has been changed in order to beautify the scene, the racers whom passed from Sultanahmet to Halic and then using the coast side of Sultanahmet to the Bosporus Bridge had the chance to race through the unique view of Istanbul.


Altough there were a couple of attacks after the start point, none of them could be successful. Proud to say that because this race takes place in our country, two of our Continental teams Konya Torku Seker Spor and Manisa Spor had the chance to race within this Tour. Both of these teams as they proved in this race are capable of riding with world stars and since they didn’t leave those names’ heels during the race, they showed us their ambition to be winners.
Manisa Spor team that performed a very successful start and has good cyclers proved by the attacks of Bunyamin Ozdemir and Ahmet Akdilek during the first kilometres of the race that they’re going to be all over the course during the race. However, having several talents under its roof, and powerful sprinters as Danail Andonov Petrov and Mirac Kal, Konya Torku Seker Spor responded soon and thrilled their fans with the attacks of Mustafa Sayar.
At the 10th kilometer of the race, even with several attack attempts, we may say that the Bosporus Bridge was passed as a group. The cyclers got out of the Bosporus Bridge, passed to the Anatolian side, circuited for 8 rounds around the Bagdat Avenue and passed from the Suadiye Coast Side.
Even if there weren’t many significant attacks during the race, the most important one was the attack of seven riders before 80 kilometers from the finish and the group consisted of Manuele BOARO (SBS), Timon SEUBERT (AAP), Rob GORIS (VWA), Lazlo BODROGI (TT1), Marco FRAPPORTI (COG) and Arturo MORA ORTIZ (CJR) raced averagely 45 seconds before the main group. The distance between the main group and the attack group reduced to 33 seconds around 25 kilometers from finish line and the main group was dominated by the Cervelo, Lotto, Lampre and Astana teams. A thrilling rivalry occured between the riders of the Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey.
At the last 17 kilometers of the race, the distance decreased to 15 seconds and an attack pulled by Manuele Boaron of two occured but the couple couldn’t resist to the main group and got caught at the 15th kilometer.


The race was converted to a tactical war at the last round. At the last kilometer, almost every team except Andre Greipel tried to reach their own cyclist to the finish line. Andre Greipel aka the “Gorilla” couldn’t get his usual place at the finish this time because of the technical problems including his tire blowout. With his marvellous technique in last seconds and his attack coming from way behind overtaking the favorites of the race, Italian Andrea Guardini, the new Super Star of the Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli team won this first stage with his timing of 2h-35m-44s and deserved to wear the turquoise jersey at the Kusadasi-Turgutreis stage of 178 kilometers.



Tyler Farrar got the second place immediately after Guardini and Kenny Van Hummel of the team Skill Shimano from Nederlands finished the third.

Abdullah Gul, the President of the Republic of Turkey delivered the jerseys and the prizes to the winners. The special award of this stage of 3000 Euros was given to the winner of the stage, Andrea Guardini.


Thanks to the devoted work of the president of the Cycling Union of Turkey, Emin Muftuoglu and the director of the Tour Aydın Ayhan Guney, we can say that the stage of Istanbul was concluded with great success.


It was a nice gesture and a good implementation of presentation for the Konya Torku Seker Spor Vivelo team to hand out Torku chocolates and the t-shirts and hats of the Torku team to the spectators. With the appreciation for their gifts and the surprising event they organized for the children, the rider of the Torku Vivelo team Mirac Kal also provided moments of thrill with his sprint attack to the finish line to Turkish cycling fans.


A very important result of the race was Mirac Kal being the 12th and Ahmet Akdilek being the 15th. Also it made us very proud that Manisa Spor got the second and Konya Torku Seker Spor got the sixth place in team ranking out of 22 teams.
P.S: Alessandro Petacchi got a penalty because of pushing – kicking the rider next to him just before the finish line


1st Stage – Sunday, April 24th:
İstanbul   İstanbul – 114.1 kilometers

After the 1st Stage :
Race Leader : Andrea Guardini – FARNESE VINI – NERI SOTTOLI
Sprint Ranking : Tyler Farrar – GARMIN – CERVELO
King of the Mountains Ranking :
The Beauties of Turkey Ranking : Arturo Mora Ortiz – CAJA RURAL

General Ranking After the 1st Stage :
1    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli    02:35:44
2    Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo    00:00:04
3    Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil – Shimano    00:00:06
4    Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox    00:00:10
5    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
6    Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda’s Willems – Accent
7    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ
8    Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
9    Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural
10    Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda’s Willems – Accent
11    Filippo Baggio (Ita) De Rosa – Ceramica Flaminia
12    Mirac Kal (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor – Vivelo
13    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
14    Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
15    Ahmet Akdylek (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling Team
16    Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis
17    Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
18    Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
19    Cristiano Benenati (Ita) De Rosa – Ceramica Flaminia
20    Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
21    Andi Bajc (Slo) Manisaspor Cycling Team
22    Gabor Kasa (Srb) Manisaspor Cycling Team
23    Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp
24    Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
25    Sergio Lagana (Ita) De Rosa – Ceramica Flaminia
26    Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
27    Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
28    Michele Merlo (Ita) De Rosa – Ceramica Flaminia
29    Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
30    Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
31    Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor – Vivelo
32    Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
33    Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
34    Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural
35    Eyup Karagobek (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor – Vivelo
36    Mustafa Sayar (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor – Vivelo
37    Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) C. Es Pasion – C. De Colombia
38    Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural
39    Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
40    Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil – Shimano
41    Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
42    Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis
43    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
44    Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp
45    Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
46    Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp
47    Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
48    Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
49    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
50    Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
51    Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale
52    Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
53    Svetoslav Tchanliev Kirilov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor – Vivelo
54    Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural
55    Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
56    Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda’s Willems – Accent
57    Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
58    Salazar Hugo Sebastian (Col) C. Es Pasion – C. De Colombia
59    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
60    Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
61    Rubén Reig Conejero (Spa) Caja Rural
62    Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
63    Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis
64    Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp
65    Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural
66    Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion – Cafe De Colombia
67    Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
68    Carlos Andres Martinez Montero (Col) C. Es Pasion – C. De Colombia
69    Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
70    Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp
71    Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
72    Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
73    Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
74    Damiano Margutti (Ita) De Rosa – Ceramica Flaminia
75    Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana
76    Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
77    Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
78    Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
79    Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
80    Igor Romero Etxebarria (Spa) Caja Rural
81    Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis
82    Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion – Cafe De Colombia
83    Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) Colombia Es Pasion – Cafe De Colombia
84    Wim De Vocht (Bel) Veranda’s Willems – Accent
85    Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa – Ceramica Flaminia
86    Daniel Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor – Vivelo
87    Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ
88    Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis
89    Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
90    Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
91    Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural
92    Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
93    Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis
94    Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis
95    Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
96    Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
97    Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
98    Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
99    Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
100    Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp
101    Fabio Piscopiello (Ita) De Rosa – Ceramica Flaminia
102    Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
103    Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre – ISD
104    Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
105    Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
106    Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
107    Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
108    Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis
109    Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
110    Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil – Shimano
111    Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
112    Fatih Harmanci (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling Team
113    Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo
114    Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard
115    Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda’s Willems – Accent
116    Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
117    Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
118    Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
119    Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
120    Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ
121    Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
122    Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda’s Willems – Accent
123    Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
124    Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
125    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
126    Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda’s Willems – Accent
127    Marek Canecky (Svk) Manisaspor Cycling Team
128    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
129    Evgeni Gerganov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor – Vivelo
130    Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
131    Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard
132    Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
133    Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
134    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
135    Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre – ISD
136    Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
137    Vladimir Koev (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor – Vivelo
138    Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
139    Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
140    Lubos Pelanek (Cze) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
141    Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
142    Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
143    Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
144    Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
145    Jeremy Yates (NZl) Manisaspor Cycling Team
146    José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
147    Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
148    Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil – Shimano
149    Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia Es Pasion – Cafe De Colombia
150    Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia Es Pasion – Cafe De Colombia
151    Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil – Shimano
152    Gianfranco Visconti (Ita) De Rosa – Ceramica Flaminia
153    Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
154    Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre – ISD
155    Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil – Shimano
156    Feng Han (Chn) Skil – Shimano
157    Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp
158    Bünyamin Özdemir (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling Team
159    Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
160    Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil – Shimano
161    Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
162    Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ
163    Dean Podgornik (Slo) Manisaspor Cycling Team
164    André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
165    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto    00:00:44
166    Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo    00:00:46
167    Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
168    Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre – ISD    00:01:10
Team Ranking of the 1st Stage :

1    De Rosa – Ceramica Flaminia    07:47:42
2    Manisaspor Cycling Team
3    Veranda’s Willems-Accent
4    Liquigas-Cannondale
5    Colnago – CSF Inox
6    Konya Torku Seker Spor – Vivelo
7    Caja Rural
8    Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
9    Andalucia Caja Granada
10    Androni Giocattoli
11    Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
12    Team NetApp
13    Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis
14    FDJ
15    Lampre – ISD
16    Saxo Bank SunGard
17    Skil-Shimano
18    Team Garmin – Cervelo
19    Pro Team Astana
20    Colombia es Passion – C. de Colombia
21    Omega Pharma – Lotto
22    Team Spidertech Powered by C10

Cyclingtr
Yazar Hakkında :

Bir Yorum Yazın